Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

413Z_39.jpg

The Greater London International Airport Authority's Statement on Privacy

The Greater London International Airport Authority (GLIAA) understands the importance of protecting personal information belonging to the users of our website and providing relevant, up-to-date information to aid our users in making informed decisions. We will adhere to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in our collection, use and disclosure of our user's personal information. 

How Do We Obtain Your Personal Information?

The only personal information we collect from our users on this website is through the voluntary provision of identifiable personal information provided through submitted website forms or through messages sent directly by email to our company and/or our employees.  

What Other Information Do We Collect and How Do We Obtain It? 

We may collect information through our web server such as an IP address, the date and time you visited our site, how you interacted with the pages you visited while using our site, and which internet domain you are using. This information is collected in aggregate and is not collected to personally identify any user. This information is used to maintain our servers, analyze our website traffic, and improve website services and infrastructure as required.  

What Are Cookies and How Do We Use Them?

Cookies are text files that are stored in your computer after you have visited a site that uses them. These files function as a digital identification tag that activates when you re-visit our website. GLIAA uses cookies to collect non-personal information about you and your use of our website. This information allows us to understand user behaviour and interests while using our site, and we only use this information to make improvements to our site. The information collected by cookies is aggregate, it is not used to build user profiles.  

 

Our users have the option to opt-in or opt-out of non-essential cookies if they have any concerns. Most browsers will recognize our site uses cookies and offer opt-in or opt-out options for non-essential cookies upon the start of navigation to our site. For more information you should reach out to your software manufacturer or internet service provider. If you refuse cookies you will still be able to full navigate our site without any restrictions.  

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you disclose to us through our site for responding to requests, feedback, and to add or improve services users request. 

Who Has Access to Your Personal Information?

GLIAA does not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you have given consent or as required by law.

Consent 

If you provide your personal information to us through any form or through email communication you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.  

Securing Your Personal Information

GLIAA will always treat any information received by users as confidential and private, and we take reasonable precautions to safeguard the information. Users should note that communications over the internet are never fully secure, therefore we cannot provide guarantees as to the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to our personnel through the site.  

Links

Our website contains links that navigate away from our site to external pages. We provide these links for user convenience only and do not endorse, support, or recommend these pages. GLIAA is not responsible for any personal information you provide on external pages navigated to through links, nor their privacy practices. Please review their Privacy Policies to ensure you are making informed decisions.  

Comments and Updates

If you would like to provide any feedback on our Privacy Policy please submit it through our Feedback Form:

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use any time with no prior notification.  

Social Media Terms of Use

The following “Terms of Use” apply in addition to any rules and regulations set out by the platform in question including (but not limited to): Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.  

 

By accessing any of our social media platforms you are accepting the following “Terms of Use”. We reserve the right to change these “Terms of Use” anytime without prior notification. If you do not wish to accept the terms, you should not use or interact with our social media pages.  

Our Position on Page Content

While we do our best to moderate the content on our social media pages, it is not always possible or appropriate to control all content. Content on any of our pages should not be considered a reflection of the opinions or ideals of GLIAA, its employees, or anyone affiliated with the Airport. We do not provide any verification as to the accuracy of user content, and we do not take responsibility for or endorse this content, or the content of associated third parties linked to by user content.  

Ownership of User Submitted Content

If you submit or post content to our social media pages you consent to the transfer of ownership of that content to GLIAA for the purposes of that content being used for any business purpose required on any of our social media pages or on our website.  

Responsibilities of The Users That Submit Content

By publishing any images, comments or other content on our social media pages you consent to the following:  

 

  1. You own and have the proper permissions with regards to the content you are posting.  

  2. You are allowing any member of the public to access and interact with your content.  

  3. The content you post is associated with you and your identity. Information with regards to your post (name, user ID, etc.) will be collected, stored and used by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  

  4. You are not entitled to any renumeration for the content you post.  

  5. You are personally liable for all content you post.  

Content That is Not Allowed on Our Pages 

Any content that contains harassment, discrimination, intimidation or otherwise violates the legal rights of another person is strictly prohibited. We want our community members to feel safe (this includes our employees and affiliates); if any content you post does not align with this goal, we reserve the right to remove it. Do not post any content that is in contravention to this goal.  

 

If your content is identified to contain intellectual property or other information you do not own or have permission to disclose, we reserve the right to remove it.